Progression of atherosclerosis by enhanced macrophage foam cell formation by matricryptic site of tenascin-C
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi (2018-2019)
Tokyo University of Science (2017)
Principal Investigator
Iyoda Takuya  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80465715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 嘉  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 准教授 (80361351)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / 慢性炎症 / 細胞接着 / テネイシン-C / マクロファージ機能調節 / 細胞接着環境 / インテグリン / 細胞外マトリックス / テネイシンC / 炎症 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 循環器・高血圧 / 脂質 / 免疫学 / 薬理学 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although enhanced expression of tenascin(TN)-C is frequently observed in atherosclerotic lesion, pathological role of TN-C in progression of atherosclerosis is still unknown. In this study, we focused into “region X” in TN-C molecule, and found that the ability of this region to elicit pro-atherosclerotic phenotypes from not only macrophages but vascular smooth muscle cells(VSMC). Foam cell formation was enhanced by adding region X to macrophage cell culture. Exposure to region X in high dose led VSMC to apoptotic cell death, whereas acceleration of TN-C expression was induced by low dose of region X. Moreover, we demonstrated that the progression of atherosclerosis in model animals are significantly suppressed by injection of peptide Y, which could attenuate region X's bioactivity. These results suggest that region X might be a promising target for clinical atherosclerosis treatment. Peptide Y should be a powerful candidate for a new anti-atherosclerosis drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化を含む各種慢性炎症性病態の多くでは tenascin(TN)-Cの高発現が認められるが、その生理・病理学的意義には未だ不明な点が多い。また動脈硬化治療においては有効な治療薬としてスタチンが確立しているが、本剤が不適な患者も一定数居り、新たな治療アプローチの創生が求められている。本課題の成果はTN-C内の一部活性領域Xが動脈硬化の病態形成に重要な役割を担うことを示し、この領域の無力化により動脈硬化病態の改善が可能であることを示した。新たな動脈硬化治療法の提起と同時に、病態促進的なTN-Cの正体として領域Xに注目する意義を提起した。