Evaluation of functional molecules involved in the generation and propagation of automatic activity in the pulmonary vein myocardium with three dimensional spatial imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAMEKATA Iyuki  東邦大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (30510309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬理学 / 肺静脈心筋 / イメージング / 自動能 / 心房細動 / 3次元イメージング / 三次元イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recorded the spontaneous automaticity from the myocardial layer of isolated pulmonary veins with high-speed 3-dimensional confocal microscopy and glass microelectrode technique. Spontaneous automaticity was observed in isolated pulmonary vein preparations and firing frequency was enhanced by angiotensinⅡ, while reduced by losartan, AT1 receptor blocker. AngiotensinⅡ affected the diastolic depolarization slope and induced local calcium oscillations followed by spontaneous automaticity. These results indicated that spontaneous automaticity of the pulmonary vein myocardium is influenced by the renin-angiotensin system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心房細動は心房が高頻度で不規則に細かく震える不整脈であり、我が国には約130万人の患者が存在するといわれている。本研究は心房細動の発生源として重要視されている肺静脈の電気的自発活動に焦点を当て、自発活動の発生および伝播機序を解明することを目的とした。本研究によって、renin-angiotensin系の活性本体であるangiotensin II が肺静脈心筋に対して急性的に作用し、心房細動の発生に関与する示唆を得た。この成果は、心臓における自動能の理解を深めるとともに、心房細動発生機序の解明および新しい治療薬開発への展開が期待でき、学術的・社会的に意義のあるものである。