Development of electrophysiological indices to predict proarrhythmic risk of a drug in a human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes' sheet through its functional characterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Izumi-Nakaseko Hiroko  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80408773)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 多電極システム / 催不整脈性 / 抗不整脈性 / イオンチャネル / モーションベクトル / 心毒性 / 電気生理学 / 電気薬理学 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 心筋細胞 / マルチチャネル遮断薬 / トキシコロジー / QT延長症候群 / iPS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I developed electrophysiological indices for human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes’ monolayer sheets to outline the pro- and/or anti-arrhythmic properties of drugs. Each cell sheet was prepared on each microelectrode-array probe, and then paced with programmed stimuli via a pair of adjacent electrodes before and after drug treatment. I examined the electrophysiological indices of the cell sheet for detecting Na+ channel blockade with its characteristics, blockade of K+ and Ca2+ channels, and their balance in the repolarization phase using clinical antiarrhythmics. I then assessed an anticancer agent and a Kampo preparation with the indices and detected their multichannel blocking actions. The obtained results indicated that the cell sheets with the indices could be valuable to predict pro- and/or anti-arrhythmic action of a substance in the human intact heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの薬物が主作用の他に、心臓のイオンチャネルを修飾し、その結果、催不整脈性や抗不整脈性を持つことが明らかになっており、その作用を見極めることは大変重要である。ヒトiPS心筋細胞はヒトの生体心と同じイオンチャネルを発現しているので、この細胞を使用して催不整脈性や抗不整脈性を正確に評価できれば、種差もなく、ヒト生体心へその結果を外挿することが出来る。本研究では2 mm四方のヒトiPS細胞由来心筋細胞シートに多電極システムと電気刺激を組み合わせることにより、複数のイオンチャネル遮断作用をもつ薬物であっても催不整脈性や抗不整脈性の概要が把握できる電気生理学的指標を開発した。