Mechanism of augmented phagocytic activity in liver by pioglitazone treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masahiro  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (70738103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 弘幸  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (10574064)
石塚 俊晶  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 薬理学, 教授 (30399117)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
関 修司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (80531392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsピオグリタゾン / 肝臓 / 貪食細胞 / 解糖 / Kupffer細胞 / アセトアミノフェン / 細菌 / マクロファージ / 好中球 / 貪食能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pioglitazone significantly prevented from septic death and improved bacterial elimination in the peripheral blood. Pioglitazone lowered serum proinflammatory cytokines and enhanced bacterial elimination in the liver, by increasing the phagocytic and bactericidal activities of liver F4/80+CD11b+ recruited macrophages (Mφ). Of note, CD206 expression and reactive oxygen species production in F4/80+CD11b+ recruited Mφ were enhanced.
Quantitative PCR revealed that hepatic CD11b+ cells (including Gr-1+CD11b+ neutrophils and recruited Mφ) augmented gene expression of rate-limiting enzymes for glycolysis by pioglitazone, and their improved phagocytic and bactericidal activities were abolished by glycolysis inhibiting reagents. Pioglitazone might strengthen the phagocytic and bactericidal activities of liver recruited Mφ and that these immunological activities are closely associated with their glucose catabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多剤耐性菌の脅威が深刻さを増しつつある我が国の医療機関において、細菌感染に対する新たな治療法の確立は急務といえる。本研究は、糖尿病治療薬ピオグリタゾンを予め腹腔内投与したマウスでは、その後に大腸菌を経静脈投与することで誘発される敗血症の予後を改善させることができることを示したものである。
現在、細菌感染に対する抗生剤の開発は減少傾向にあると報告されている。そうした状況において、ピオグリタゾン投与による糖代謝の改善が細菌感染に対する防御能を向上させるとの知見は、社会的にも貢献できる知見であると考えられる。