Regulation of dopamine neurotransmission in the nucleus accumbens during emotional changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
IDE Soichiro  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 精神行動医学研究分野, 主席研究員 (30389118)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords側坐核 / ドパミン / 快 / 不快 / 報酬 / 情動 / 依存 / メタンフェタミン / 報酬系 / 嫌悪 / 介在ニューロン / 痛み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted an analysis focusing on weaver mutant mice that have a gene mutation in the G protein-activated inwardly-rectifying potassium channel (GIRK channel), and revealed that methamphetamine-induced reward was partially observed in heterozygous mutant mice and completely abolished in homozygous mutant mice. Furthermore, weaver mutant mice have enhanced methamphetamine-induced dopamine release in the nucleus accumbens, but its level is significantly reduced in wild-type mice. It was also revealed that the methamphetamine-induced neuronal activation was disappeared in the posterior shell region of the nucleus accumbens in weaver mutant mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痛みにより引き起こされる不安、嫌悪、抑うつなどの不快情動は、生活の質(QOL: Quality of life)を低下させ、精神疾患・情動障害の引き金ともなるため、情動的側面をも考慮した疼痛治療が求められている。本研究は、快・不快情動の両方向性に深く関与する側坐核において、快・不快情動の発現において側坐核内での領域特異的役割が存在することを示している。本研究成果は、精神疾患・情動障害の脳画像解析などによる診断や治療を行う上で、非常に有用な知見を提供すると考えられる。