Mechanisms of translation regulation by a ribosome-binding factor GCN1L1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Hiromi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20720915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 朋穂  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30344592)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアミノ酸飢餓 / 翻訳制御 / ストレス応答 / GCN1 / GCN2 / 細胞増殖 / 翻訳制御因子 / アミノ酸飢餓応答 / ノックアウトマウス / 胎生致死 / 成長遅延 / GCN1L1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The stress response at the translational level is an energetically cost-saving mechanism because translation consumes a considerable amount of energy. Upon exposure to stresses such as that from amino acid starvation (AAS), the translational initiation factor eIF2α is phosphorylated, which represses general translation. At the same time, eIF2α phosphorylation increases the selective translation of cytoprotective proteins, such as ATF4, that transcriptionally activate the stress-response genes. Among four eIF2α kinases, GCN2 responds to AAS and phosphorylates eIF2α. In yeast, Gcn1 is required for Gcn2 activation by AAS, but the roles of GCN1 in mammals remain to be established. Here, we show that GCN1 not only regulates the eIF2α-mediated stress response but also the cell cycle and cell proliferation in a GCN2-independent manner. Taking these findings together, we propose that GCN1 integrates cellular information and coordinates the cellular stress response to enhance viability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gcn1変異マウスは、胎生期における成長遅延と出生直後の呼吸不全による致死性を示したが、Gcn2欠失マウスは正常に出生することが報告されている。Gcn1変異マウス由来の線維芽細胞は細胞増殖の低下とG2/M期細胞の増加を示すことから、GCN1はGCN2非依存性の細胞増殖制御を行うことで正常な胚発生に寄与することを遺伝学的に証明することができた。またGcn1変異マウスは、胎仔期・出生直後に重篤な表現型を示すことから、奇形、胎仔の発育不全、新生児呼吸窮迫症候群のモデルマウスとしての活用が期待される。