Target gene specificity of transcription factors involved in environmental stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATSUOKA FUMIKI  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 教授 (30447255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsNrf1 / Nf2 / 小Maf / ストレス応答 / Nrf2 / 酸化ストレス応答 / 転写制御 / Maf / 環境ストレス / CNC群因子 / 小Maf群因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In response to oxidative, xenobiotic stresses and cellular dysfunction, cells turn on a battery of cytoprotective genes to cope with them. These stress responses are regulated in part by various combinations of heterodimers composing bZIP transcription factors, CNC (Nrf1, Nrf2, Nrf3, p45 NFE2) and small Maf proteins (MafF, MafG, MafK). In this study, we established a new assay system, which allows us to analyze the function of each CNC-sMaf dimer specifically without interference from other endogenous CNC-sMaf dimers or sMaf homodimers. Using this system, together with next generation sequencing analyses, we have clearly shown that Nrf1-MafG and Nrf2-MafG heterodimers show different target gene specificity, while they bind to the same DNA sequences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代シークエンス技術の発展により、包括的なヒト全ゲノム情報が蓄積しつつある。そして蓄積したゲノム情報の、機能アノテーション(意味付け)が重要となっている。しかしながら、機能的に重複したファミリーを形成する転写因子の正確な機能や、その因子が機能する遺伝子発現制御領域のアノテーションは不足している。本研究では、新規に確立した解析系を用いることで、Nrf1-MafG, Nrf2-MafG二量体の分子としての機能解明に取り組み、両者の結合配列に違いはないものの、機能的な点で明確な差異があることを実証した。これら情報は、遺伝子発現制御の分子機構の理解に役立つものと期待される。