Oncogenic mechanisms by nucleoporin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2019)
University of Tsukuba (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Saito Shoko  北里大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70344885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥脇 暢  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50322699)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核膜孔 / 核-細胞質間物質輸送 / 核外輸送 / nucleoporin / 白血病 / 転写 / 核膜孔タンパク質 / エピジェネティック / ヒストン修飾 / がん化 / リボソーム / 癌 / 発現制御 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nuclear pore complexes are comprised of about 30 different proteins, known as nucleoporins (Nups). Several nup mutations have been found in cancer. However, the molecular mechanisms of these proteins in oncogenesis remain unclear. This study aimed to clarify molecular functions of Nup fusion proteins. We found that Nup fusion proteins have effects on subcellular localization of some Nups and nuclear transport receptors. In addition, SET-Nup214, one of nup fusion proteins, interacts with a histone methyltransferase and affects transcription activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、予後の悪い、あるいは治療薬に抵抗性との報告がある白血病症例で見られるがん遺伝子産物の機能解析を行った。他のタンパク質との相互作用を明らかにしながら新たな分子機構を解明した点が、学術的に意義がある。そして、がん遺伝子産物の相互作用機構を分子レベルで明らかとすることは、核膜孔タンパク質の質的異常によって引き起こされるがん化の治療法開発の基礎となることを期待している。この点が、本研究成果の社会的意義である。