Identification of a novel transcription factor required for differentiation of medullary thymic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Nobuko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60342739)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胸腺上皮細胞 / 胸腺髄質上皮細胞 / 転写因子 / 分化 / 免疫学 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs) expressing autoimmune regulator (Aire) are critical for preventing the onset of autoimmunity. However, transcription factors required for differentiation of Aire-expressing mTECs (Aire+ mTECs) is unclear. Here, we found a candidate of the transcription factor required for Aire+ mTEC differentiation. We made knockout mice of the candidate transcription factor X and analyzed about mTEC markers, UEA-1 ligand and maturation marker CD80. We found that the transcription factor X is not essential for differentiating into Aire+ mTECs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子Xを欠損するマウスを世界に先駆けて作成した。髄質上皮細胞への分化を決定する機構の解明には至らなかったが、転写因子Xの発現が胸腺髄質上皮細胞のうち機能不明の新規細胞集団に限定していることを発見した。また転写因子Xの欠損により、新規細胞集団のmRNA発現が大きく変動していた。それらの多くは組織特異的遺伝子に分類されており、転写因子Xが胸腺における免疫寛容誘導機構に寄与している可能性が示された。組織特異的な自己抗原を異所的に発現・提示するという髄質上皮細胞の特性は、“自己”を規定する機構と言える。したがって基礎免疫学の根本概念の一つ自己―非自己識別の成立機構を理解する上で重要な知見と言える。