Study of tumor suppressors RASSF on pleiotropic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Iwasa Hiroaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70582188)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 腫瘍抑制 / 多面的効果 / RASSF / RAS / Ras / BCL-XL / pRB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ras association domain family (RASSF) cooperates with tumor suppressors. The RASSF tumor suppressor genes are frequently inactivated in many types of human cancer. In this study we found that several tumor suppressors act through RASSF. Among them, these molecules are capable of anything such as gene expression, cell death, and cellular export. These findings suggest that RASSF is pleiotropic, potentially causing such diverse effects as tumor suppressor. Thus we expect that pleiotropic intervention for cancer therapy will be developed on the basis of RASSF family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療を難しくしている理由は、がん細胞の進化による遺伝的不均一性のためと考えられる。腫瘍はがん遺伝子やがん抑制遺伝子の突然変異をもつクローンからなる遺伝的に不均一な細胞集団であるため、患者は悪性化したがん細胞との軍拡競争に敗北することになる。このようながん細胞の進化に対抗する術を私たちはまだ知らない。突然変異が起こらない宿主が宿敵がん細胞の進化に追いつくためには、多様な効果を発揮する腫瘍抑制遺伝子を保有する(活性化する)必要がある。本研究で明らかにされたように、RASSFには多様な腫瘍抑制効果があることから、未だ確立していないがん進化に対抗するための新しい基盤研究になることが期待される。