Regulation of male germ cell differentiation by selective mRNA export
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University (2018-2019)
Osaka University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Katahira Jun  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30263312)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核―細胞質間輸送 / 遺伝子発現制御 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / mRNA / 発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was elucidation of the role of “selective mRNA export” for differentiation and development of male germ cells. To this end, the usefulness of a newly developed method for identification of target mRNA was evaluated. ES cell lines harboring mRNA exporter-base modifying enzyme fusion TGs were established. By using these ES cell lines several TG mouse lines were also established, however, it turned out that the TGs were only poorly expressed in testicular tissues, indicating further optimization of the expression system is required to fully exploit the system for future analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
改良の余地が依然として多く残されているものの、本研究で採用したRNA標識法が、動物個体を用いたRNA輸送の研究を行なう上で、有望なツールであることを検証することができた。また、研究過程で作成したノックアウトマウスを精子形成過程や幹細胞維持機構の研究等に利用可能な研究材料として公的機関に寄託し、広く利用できるようにすることで、研究コミュニティーに貢献することができた。