Functional analysis of Ror1-Rif signaling in malignant progression of non-small cell lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2019)
Kobe University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nishita Michiru  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30379359)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞肺がん / Ror1受容体型チロシンキナーゼ / Rif低分子量Gタンパク質 / フィロポディア / がん細胞浸潤 / がん浸潤 / Wnt / Rhoファミリー / 低分子量Gタンパク質 / がん細胞増殖 / 癌 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the role of Ror1 in invasive properties of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) cells. We have shown that, in PC-9 NSCLC cells, Ror1 induces formation of polarized filopodia through the Rho-family small GTPase, Rif, in 3D-Matrigel. These filopodia were spacially associated with degradation of Matrigel. Suppressed expression of Ror1 or Rif inhibited both filopodia formation and Matrigel degradation. We have also shown that PC-9 cells express high levels of Wnt5a, leading to constitutively activated Wnt5a-Ror1-Dvl signaling, which is required for their invasiveness. Furthermore, SmgGDS was identified as a Rif-binding partner that promotes Rif-induced filopodia formation and invasion in PC-9 cells. Taken together, these results suggest that Wnt5a-Ror1 signaling mediated by SmgGDS and Rif regulates filopodia formation to promote invasion of NSCLC cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってRor1、Rif、SmgGDSを介した新たなフィロポディア形成機構が見いだされたことは、細胞生物学的知見として重要ある。また、がん細胞浸潤におけるフィロポディアの役割を見いだしたことは、社会的にも意義が多きい。特に、肺がんは本邦におけるがんによる死亡原因の1位であり、中でも肺がんの8割を占める非小細胞肺がんでは、化学療法や放射線治療が有効でないことが治療の大きな障害になっていることから、本研究成果は、有効な治療方法を開発する上でも重要な知見である。