The protein quality control in mitochondrial matrix by ATP-dependent proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Furuyama Kazumichi  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久保田 美子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30260102)
金子 桐子  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10545784)
野村 和美  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50733581)
鈴木 亘  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90610395)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / マトリクス / ATP依存性プロテアーゼ / CLPXP / LONP1 / ATP依存性マトリクスプロテアーゼ / 質量分析 / ATP依存性タンパク質分解酵素 / 酵素 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two mitochondrial matrix proteases, CLPXP and LONP1, and both of them are ATP-dependent proteases that are involved in the maintenance of mitochondrial function. In the present study, we have tried to identify each protease's specific role in maintaining the function of mitochondria for cells.
We first tried to delete CLPXP genes and the LONP1 gene independently in cultured fibroblast cells to determine the specific function of each gene in the cells using genome editing. The deletion of CLPXP genes did not cause any unique phenotype, whereas the LONP1 deleted cells grew slowly. We also tried to identify the substrate of each protease using the immunoprecipitation of each protein, followed by mass-spectrometric analysis. The comparison of the data revealed that the spectrum of substrates for each protease was not overlapped. These results suggest that each protease plays an independent role in the cells to maintain the mitochondrial functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミトコンドリアは細胞内におけるエネルギー供給を中心に様々な役割を果たしている。その機能異常は細胞の運命に重大な影響を与えるため、ミトコンドリアの機能維持の詳細を明らかにすることは細胞レベル、ひいては個体レベルでの恒常性を維持するために重要である。
申請者らはミトコンドリア恒常性の維持機構を、マトリクスにおける二種類のプロテアーゼの機能に着目して研究をすすめ、それぞれのプロテアーゼの基質や役割は異なっており、特に一方のプロテアーゼは特定の代謝経路の制御に関わる可能性が高い事を見出した。さらなる検討により当該代謝経路の制御の異常を伴う疾患の病態等が明らかになることが期待される。