Maintenance of the germ cell genome by non-coding RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MURANO Kensaku  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (80535295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsトランスポゾン / 小分子RNA / PIWI / 転写 / 生殖 / ヘテロクロマチン / 転写抑制 / small RNA / サイレンシング / 生殖細胞 / アルゴノート / ゲノム医科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Retrotransposons, which repeatedly proliferate in the germline genome, are a threat to the next generation of inheritance of life. A complex of non-coding small molecule RNAs (piRNAs) and PIWI proteins represses retrotransposons to maintain genomic homeostasis. This study has shown that the newly identified nuclear export factor 2 (Nxf2) represses the transcription of transposons through its interaction with Piwi-piRNA complex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ショウジョウバエ個体の解析結果から、Nxf2がPiwiと同様に不妊の原因遺伝子であった。詳細な分子メカニズムの解析により、Piwi-piRNA経路によるトランスポゾンの抑制機構は少なくとも二段階からなることがわかった。すなわち、Nxf2-Panx複合体はヘテロクロマチンを形成する前に、トランスポゾンの転写反応を抑制することが明らかとなった。マウスを用いた解析からNxf2は精巣の発達に重要であることを踏まえると、同じ哺乳類であるヒトの生殖においても、トランスポゾンを抑制することが重要であることを示唆している。