Project/Area Number |
17K08651
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujikawa Makoto 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (90573048)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / インスリン分泌 / ATP / エネルギー代謝 / GSIS / ATP合成 / インスリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It it known that intracellular calcium and ATP increase in islet beta cells during insulin secretion after eating. Moreover, actin-myosin contraction (eg muscle) is regulated by MLCK, which is calcium-responsive protein kinase. It is reported that the MLCK is relative to insulin secretion. Then, we established MLCK knockdown cell lines and checked the secretion activity. MLCK-knockdonw cells have lower activities of insulin secretion and ATP synthesis in mitochondria. However, intracellular ATP levels in MLCK-konckdown cells are higher than ones in the control cells, in contrary to our expectation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インスリン分泌において細胞内ATP量の上昇は重要であるが、少なくともMLCKのインスリン分泌に果たす機能についてはATP量変化とは区別されるべきである。今回は2つの疑問が解明できなかった。1つはミトコンドリアATP合成酵素が阻害されても細胞内ATP量が増加すること。もう1つは細胞内ATP量がインスリン分泌に重要なレベルに達してもMLCKを阻害するとインスリン分泌が低下すること。前者は解糖系ーミトコンドリアによるATP合成系とATP消費との総合的な研究がエネルギー代謝制御の分野において益々必要である。後者はMLCKはATP亢進後の段階 (分泌顆粒の輸送など)で重要な役割を担っていると結論づける。