Elucidation of colorectal cancer pathology by interaction between nuclear pore protein and chromatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wong Richard  金沢大学, ナノ生命科学研究所, 教授 (30464035)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords核膜孔 / クロマチン / 核膜孔複合体 / 大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cell nucleus is covered with a double membrane called the nuclear envelope. Nuclear pores, which are the only gates in the nuclear envelope, are used for active transfer of substances inside and outside the nucleus such as proteins and mRNA. The nuclear pore is composed of a nuclear pore complex (Nuclear Pore Complex: NPC), and the complex is composed of about 30 different NPC proteins (nucleoporins). In this research project, we aimed to explore the pathological mechanism of the relationship of NPC and chromatin in the progression of colorectal cancer. During the implementation period, we clarified the role of nucleoporins in cancer pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸がんは日本において死亡率第二位のがんであり、早期診断法や新規治療法の開発が早急に必要ながんの一つである。これら新規診断・治療法の開発を行うためには、大腸がん発生・進展メカニズムを知ることが重要である。この研究の成果は、がん細胞における遺伝子ゲーティングと遺伝子発現における核膜孔タンパク質の役割の理解への大きな飛躍をもたらし、得られた知見は核を標的としたナノドラッグデリバリーシステムといった治療法への応用が期待される。