Novel function of tyrosine kinase Abl as a host factor against virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Kiyonao Sada  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (10273765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千原 一泰  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (00314948)
竹内 健司  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (40236419)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords感染宿主因子 / チロシンキナーゼ / ゲノム編集 / 3BP2 / C型肝炎ウイルス / アダプタータンパク質 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathogenic microorganisms are known to interact with a variety of host factors in the cell. In this study, we carried out experiments to identify new host factors and analyze their roles. By combining the experimental HCV infection system with hepatocytes deficient in various intracellular factors established by genome editing, we found that the kinase activity of tyrosine kinase Abl is important for the formation of infectious HCV viral particles. We also found a novel role for Mincle, a second CLR, and that the Abl-binding protein 3BP2 is important for the phagocytic response of monocytes, and that the immune response of monocytic cells to the CLR is attenuated in our 3BP2-deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、学術的な意義としてチロシンキナーゼAblと関連タンパク質3BP2が、ウイルスや結核菌などの感染を防ぐ新しい仕組みを解明するである。Ablのはたらきを阻害する薬はすでに白血病などの抗癌薬として実用化され、副作用も含めた十分の知見が蓄積している。従って本研究の成果は、感染を防ぐ仕組みの解明に留まらず、抗がん薬の感染症への応用、感染症治療の選択肢を増やすことにつながり、特にC型肝炎については有効な治療薬(DAA)耐性ウイルスに感染した患者に対する有効な手段の獲得につながる社会的意義も有すると考えられる。