Metabolic regulation and cancer suppression by Thioredoxin interacting protein (Txnip) ribonucleoprotein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
Masutani HIroshi  天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (50252523)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsTxnip / 糖尿病 / 癌 / RNA / 低分子化合物 / アルツハイマー病 / 高分子複合体 / long non coding RNA / lncRNA / アレスチン / プロテオミクス / アルツハイマー / Tau / αアレスチン / アルファアレスチン / 神経保護作用 / 代謝 / リボヌクレオプロテイン / CDK5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thioredoxin interacting protein (Txnip) plays an important role in diabetes, and tumor suppression. By tandem affinity purification and proteomic analyses, we identified Txnip binding proteins such as HSP90/ 70 and Prp31. We showed that Txnip forms glucose-dependent high molecular weight complexes in the nucleus, containing RNAs. RNA-seq analysis revealed that Txnip expressing cells had a different pattern of RNA expression compared to control cells. These results indicate that Txnip performs its function by binding to multiple partners and forming high molecular complexes that could modulate other signaling processes. Complete elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of Txnip will help to develop new treatments and strategies for cancer and diabetes. We also identified small molecules which can regulate the expression of Txnip. We showed that these compounds have neuroprotective activities and suppress the phosphorylation of Tau, an important cause of Alzheimer’s disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Txnipは、糖尿病の病態や癌抑制に重要な役割を果たす。本研究は、Txnipが多くの結合因子と相互作用することによってその機能を発揮する分子機構を明らかにした。この成果は、糖代謝制御や癌抑制法の開発に寄与する。また、その役割が明らかでないlong non coding RNAの役割や制御機構を明らかにできる学術的意義を有する。一方、Txnipの発現を制御する低分子化合物は、神経保護作用があり、アルツハイマー病の病因となるTauのリン酸化を抑制することを示した。これらの化合物を用いた研究は、アルツハイマー病の治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。