Abnormalities in alternative splicing in cancer; therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA FUMIHIRO  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (30722227)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords選択的スプライシングバリアント / 細胞外マトリックス蛋白 / ペリオスリン / トリプルネガティブ乳がん / ペリオスチン / 治療抵抗性乳がん / 慢性心不全 / 抗癌剤治療抵抗性乳癌 / 選択的スプライシング / splicing variant swich
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin (Pn) is extracellular matrix (ECM) protein involved in multiple process of cancer progression. Pn has alternative splicing variants at the c-terminal lesion, and its role in cancer progression is largely unknown. In the present experiment, the role of Pn with exon 21 in TNBC progression is addressed. We first established SUM159PT cell line carrying splicing vector that allow us to visualize the cells expressing Pn exon 21 (+E21 cells) and lacking it (ΔE21 cells). +E21 cells have higher expression of ECM related gene, focal adhesion related gene and inflammatory cytokines as compared toΔE21 cells. In xenograft model, only +E21 cells can progress. Addition of neutralizing antibody against Pn exon 21 suppressed +E21 cells growth with reduced TAM accumulation. These data suggest that Pn with exon 21 activate regulates transcription of key ECM genes and cytokines, which in turn establish a microenvironmental niche supportive of breast cancer stem cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳がんは日本において年間8万人が新規に発症し、1.2万人が失命する、女性に最も多いがん腫となっている。乳がんのうち約15%の患者は治療ターゲットのないトリプルネガティブ乳がんであり、再発率が高くまた40歳以下の若い患者が多く、アンメットメディカルニーズの高い疾患である。今回の研究により、病的なペリオスチンバリアントがトリプルネガティブ乳がん腫瘍形成に関与していること、その抑制が治療につながることを証明できた。従来の治療法とは異なり、生理的なバリアントを抑制しないため、疾患特異性が高く、安全性の高い治療法につながるものと考えられ、社会的意義の高い研究である。