Biochemical elucidation of LTA4 hydrolase in immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOGA TOMOAKI  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (30615092)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLTA4水解酵素 / 脂質メディエーター / GPCR / ロイコトリエンB4 / 炎症 / 肥満 / 生理活性脂質 / 樹状細胞 / 免疫細胞 / 脂質免疫学 / 脂質エピゲノム / 炎症反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Leukotriene B4 (LTB4) is produced from arachidonic acid by leukotriene A4 hydrolase (LTA4H). LTA4H adds water molecule on LTA4 to generate LTB4 and also degrades proteins by using its aminopeptidase activity. LTA4H thus uses lipid and protein as substrates. In the present study, I generated LTA4H knockout mice and analyzed the biological significance of LTA4H in vivo. I found that contact dermatitis was ameliorated and obesity was improved in LTA4H deficient mice. The former is dependent on the LTB4 producing activity of LTA4H, but the latter is independent on the activity. In addition, I identified novel lipid mediator namely RvEx produced by LTA4H.These results suggested the biological significance of LTA4H in inflammation and obesity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCRISPR/Cas9システムを用いてLTA4H遺伝子欠損マウスを世界で初めて樹立した。また、LTB4産生酵素として知られるLTA4Hであるが、LTB4産生に関わる酵素に比べてかなり広範に発現する理由に関しては長年の謎であった。今回見出した接触性皮膚炎の表現型に関してはLTB4受容体BLT1の遺伝子欠損マウスで矛盾しない結果が得られるため、LTB4依存的であると考えられたが、肥満の表現型はBLT1遺伝子欠損マウスでは見られないため、LTB4非依存的であると考えられた。この発見は学術的に興味深いだけでなく、抗肥満薬の標的としてLTA4Hを提起した重要な知見であった。