Molecular mechanism of chemoresistance induced by beta4 integrin and its overcoming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshinobu  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00458217)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん / 接着分子 / インテグリン / 抗がん薬耐性 / β4インテグリン / 癌 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子腫瘍学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we clarified that one of the protein, beta4 integrin, is associated with chemoresistance of cancer cells. The cancer cells expressing beta4 integrin showed more resistant against anti-cancer drug compared to the cancer cells without beta4 integrin expression. We also demonstrated that beta4 integrin signaling is participated in beta4 integrin-inducing anti-cancer drug resistance. Moreover, anti-caner drug resistant cancer cells with high beta4 integrin expression promoted cancer cell invasion, and tumorigenesis. These results suggest that beta4 integrin is an important protein for preparing the drug against the cancer cells with chemoresistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは国民の2人に1人は一生のうちにかかるといわれており、長い間日本における死因第一位となっています。そうしたがんを克服するためには転移を抑えることに加え、抗がん薬の耐性化を防ぐことが重要です。本研究ではβ4インテグリンというタンパク質ががんの薬剤耐性化に関わっていることを明らかにしました。将来、β4インテグリンを抑えるような薬を作ればがんの薬剤耐性を防ぐことが可能になるかもしれません。