The study of physiological mechanisms of rheumatoid synovial cells by Synoviolin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yagishita Naoko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40367389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 利博  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90260752)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜細胞 / シノビオリン / 小胞体関連分解 / E3ユビキチン化酵素 / がん細胞 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We recently cloned Synoviolin as an overexpressing molecule in rheumatoid synovium, and has been verifying its critical roles in RA. Synoviolin is endoplasmic reticulum (ER)-resident E3 ubiquitin ligases, and is involved in ER-associated degradation (ERAD). In addition, Synoviolin negatively regulates the tumor suppressor p53 in the cytoplasm by ubiquitinating p53. Therefore, Synoviolin regulates both apoptosis in response to ER stress and a p53-dependent apoptotic pathway. Furthermore, Synoviolin interacted with and ubiquitinated the thermogenic coactivator peroxisome proliferator activated receptor coactivator (PGC)-1β. Then, Synoviolin regulates mitochondrial biogenesis through negative regulation of PGC-1β. In this study, we investigated the role of synovial cells using synoviolin conditional knockout mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シノビオリンKOマウスは、600以上も存在するといわれるRING型のE3ユビキチン化酵素の中で唯一致死となるマウスであり、時期特異的KOマウスも致死となるという結果をあわせると、シノビオリンは代替性のない分子であり、生体内において非常に重要な機能を持つといえる。また、シノビオリンの酵素活性阻害剤も有することから、ある1つの機能が明らかとなればその活用範囲は大きい。シノビオリンはRA、がん、そして慢性炎症、線維化と多くの病態に関与することが考えられるため、RA領域にとどまらない大きな広がりをもった意義ある研究になると考えている。