Development of a disease risk estimation model with genetic and environmental factors for uric acid level.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human genetics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2018-2020)
Tohoku University (2017)
Principal Investigator
MISAWA Kazuharu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10525885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三島 英換  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00706939)
大内 基司  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20409155)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords尿酸値 / 痛風 / 遺伝率 / 稀な変異 / アフリカツメガエル / HEK293T / 失われた遺伝率 / 東北メディカルメガバンク計画 / 地域住民コホート / 尿酸トランスポーター / 全ゲノム解析 / 高尿酸血症 / 低尿酸血漿 / 多変量解析 / コホート研究 / レアバリアント / 多様性 / 尿酸 / 変異 / 実験 / ゲノム / モデル化 / 生理学 / 循環器・高血圧 / 生体生命情報学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gout is a common arthritis caused by monosodium urate crystals. The heritability of serum urate levels is estimated to be 30% - 70%; however, common genetic variants account for only 7.9% of the variance in serum urate levels. This discrepancy is an example of missing heritability. The missing heritability suggests that variants associated with uric acid levels are yet to be found. By using genomic sequences of the ToMMo cohort, we identified rare variants of the SLC22A12 gene which encodes a urate transporter called URAT1. We identified new variants and carried out experiments to examine whether they affect the resulting protein variants. We grouped the participants with variants affecting urate uptake by URAT1 and analyzed the variance of serum urate levels. The results showed that the heritability explained by the SLC22A12 variants of men and women exceeds 10%, suggesting that rare variants underlie a substantial portion of the missing heritability of serum
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の成果により、全ゲノム解析で見つかる稀な変異群が、血清尿酸値の「失われた遺伝率」のかなりの部分の根底にあることが分かりました。今後は、ゲノム上の稀な変異を検出することにより、尿酸値異常によって引き起こされる高尿酸血症や痛風などの病気にかかりやすい人を特定できるようになることが期待されています。
本研究成果は、米国遺伝学会誌「Genetics」2020年4月号に掲載されました。また2020年5月20日の朝日新聞にて記事にされました。