Clinicopathological and molecular pathological differentiation between fundic gland polyp and fundic gland polyp-like lesion of the stomach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kshima Ryoji  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40252382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 昌英  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (80854299)
向所 賢一  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50343223)
松原 亜季子  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80626325)
石垣 宏仁  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90432301)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsfundic gland polyps / foveolar cell / parietal cell protrusion / PPIs / 胃底腺ポリープ / プロトンポンプ阻害薬 / 胃底腺ポリープ様病変 / 消化器 / 胃 / ヘリコバクター・ピロリ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study showed that hyperplastic foveolar cells and parietal cells in fundic gland polyps were significantly more frequent with PPI treatment than without PPI treatment. Furthermore, multiplex immunohistochemical stains showed the double-positive cell ratio of MUC5AC, a marker of foveolar epithelium, and Ki67 the in the deep mucosal layers of FGPs were significantly higher with PPI treatment than without PPI treatment. In the gene analysis, b-catenin gene mutations were found in only 9.7% of FGPs with PPI treatment.Enlargement of fundic gland cysts due to parietal cell protrusion and foveolar cell hyperplasia, especially in the deep layer of fundic glands, may promote the enlargement of FGPs in patients on PPIs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロトンポンプ阻害薬で増大する胃底腺ポリープの増大のメカニズムの一部を明らかにすることが出来た。近年、腫瘍性異型を伴った胃底腺ポリープや出血を伴った胃底腺ポリープの報告も増えており、これらのポリープ発生、制御に役立つ新たな知見であるかもしれない。