Analysis of the interaction of cancer and stromal fibroblast/macrophages in esophageal squamous cell carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yokozaki Hiroshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10200891)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理学 / 癌 / 食道 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 癌・間質相互作用 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / 食道癌 / 癌間質相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fibroblast activation protein, induced in cancer-associated fibroblast (CAF) by co-culture with esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) cell, triggered secretion of CCL2 and IL-6 through activation of PTEN/Akt and MEK/Erk signaling resulting in the migration/invasion promotion in ESCC cell and macrophage (Mφ) as well as M2 differentiation of Mφ. Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1 (PAI-1), induced during CAF-like differentiation, promoted migration/invasion in ESCC cell and Mφ activated PTEN/Akt and MEK/Erk signaling through LRP1 receptor. High expression of PAI-1 in the cancer stroma and LRP1 in the cancer nest significantly associated with a poor prognosis of ESCC patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食道扁平上皮癌における癌細胞・間質相互作用はいまだ解明されていない点が多く、さらに、これまでTAMとCAFはそれぞれ独立して解析されてきた。本研究の成果の学術的・社会的意義は、特異な機能的分化を果たしたTAMやCAFと癌細胞の間に構成されるサイトカイン・ケモカインを基軸とした相互作用に注目し、食道扁平上皮癌の分子病理学的解析を行ったことである。得られた研究成果は近年開発の進むサイトカイン・ケモカイン阻害剤を用いた細胞間相互作用への介入に基づく食道扁平上皮癌のコントロール法への足がかりを提供するものと期待される。