Promotion of cancer progression by aberrant cell adhesion signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Chiba Hideki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295346)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 幸太郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40791009)
柏木 維人  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50722451)
齋藤 明  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70791010)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞接着 / 核内受容体 / エストロゲン受容体 / シグナル伝達 / がん / 子宮体癌 / 子宮体がん / 病理学 / タイト結合 / 子宮内膜癌 / クローディン / クロストーク / 細胞間接着 / 細胞内シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified that the cell adhesion signal initiated by the tight-junction protein claudin-6 (CLDN6) regulates nulear receptor activity. The CLDN6 signaling targeted the AKT phosphorylation sites in the retinoic acid receptor gamma (RARgamma) and the estrogen recptor alpha (ERalpha) and stimulated their activity.
We also demostrated that high CLDN6 expression promotes endoemtrial cancer progression and represents the poor prognostic marker. The second extracellular domain and Y196/200 were required to recruit and activate Src-family kinases (SFKs) and to stimulate malignant phenotypes. Importantly, we found that the CLDN6/SFK signaling directs to the ERalpha and ligand-independenly activate target genes in endometrial cancer cells, resulting in cancer progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
組織構築に必須である細胞接着分子は、細胞内シグナルを活性化することで多様な生理・病理現象を制御するが、その分子機構は不明であった。我々はCLDN6による細胞接着を起点とするシグナルが核内受容体のリン酸化に帰結し転写活性を制御することを見出した。このコンセンサスリン酸化配列はヒト核内受容体48種類中14種類で保存されており、生物学的重要性が強く示唆された。
さらに我々は、異常なCLDN6-ERalphaシグナルは子宮体癌の悪性形質を増強することを見出した。今回の研究成果から、「細胞接着シグナルが転写因子の活性を制御することによってがんの進行を促進する」新たな分子機序の存在が明らかになった。