S100A4/non-muscle Myosin II Signaling Regulates Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition and Stemness in Uterine Carcinosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Makoto  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (00265711)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords子宮癌肉腫 / S100A4 / ミオシン9 / 癌幹細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / MYH9 / NMIIA / 子宮癌肉所 / Myosin / 癌・間質インターラクション / βーカテニン / 間質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of S100A4 and related molecules in uterine cancer sarcoma (UCS). Cells overexpressing S100A4 had the characteristics of cancer stem cells (CSC), showing decreased cell proliferation and increased migration. This change disappeared by knockdown of S100A4. In shotgun proteomics analysis, S100A4 was closely associated with non-myocyte myosin II (NMII). Specific inhibition of NMII by brevistatin induced overexpression of S100A4 and induced fibroblast-like changes. From the above, in UCS, the S100A4 / NMII signaling pathway induces EMT / CSC and is involved in the derivation of sarcoma components from cancer components and changes in growth and migration ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
極めて予後不良の子宮癌肉腫の発生の分子機構の1つにS100A4/NMIIA経路が関与することを立証したことに学術的意義がある。次のスッテプとして、この経路に対して抑制的に作用する小化学分子化合物を網羅的に検索して、子宮癌肉腫の新規治療法の開発に繋げることに社会的意義がある。