Malignant potential of PD-L1-positive pancreatic cancer cells. Analysis of the stemness and epithelial to mesenchymal transition.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2019-2020)
Aichi Medical University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Inaguma Shingo  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 実験病態病理学教授 (80410786)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCD274 / 膵臓癌 / 大腸癌 / CD70 / 癌間質 / 浸潤 / 細胞増殖 / PD-L1 / 悪性形質 / ヘッジホッグ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study identified that PD-L1-high fraction of pancreatic and colorectal cancer cells harbor higher potentials for migration, invasion, and cellular proliferation than PD-L1-low fraction. Gene expression microarray analyses identified specifically expressed genes in PD-L1-high fraction. Among them, we have selected several genes those might be responsible for tumor stemness and epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT). We are now analyzing the malignant potentials of pancreatic and colorectal cancer cells those gene expressions were modulated by lentiviral vectors.
This study also identified the clinicopathological characteristics of PD-L1-positive colorectal cancer from tissue microarray analyses. Furthermore, prognostic significance of CD47, PHH3, and PBK expressions in colorectal cancer cells were identified. Also, CD70 expression in tumor-associated fibroblasts was identified as a worse prognostic factor in colorectal cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、様々な固形腫瘍において、PD-1/PD-L1シグナルを標的とした分子標的治療薬が用いられているものの、単剤では腫瘍の治癒には至っておらず、他の分子標的治療薬との併用療法の重要性が示唆されている。本研究において、膵臓癌、および大腸癌におけるPD-L1高発現分画が高い悪性度を有していること、また、その分画において特異的に発現する遺伝子群を同定したことで、それらの遺伝子が新規併用療法の標的となる可能性を有していると考えられた。
また、腫瘍組織アレイを用いた発現解析より同定された予後因子群に関しても、今後、それらの分子メカニズムを解析することで、新たな治療標的となりうると考えている。