Towards an improvement in the low sensitivity to chemotherapy in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Koike Ryoko  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (80535063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 優  公益財団法人佐々木研究所, 附属研究所, 副院長(移行) (20260101)
綾部 琢哉  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00272568)
中川 俊介  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (70270874)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵巣明細胞腺癌 / 蛍光標識2次元ディファレンシャルゲル電気泳動法 / パクリタキセル / NNMT / 卵巣明細胞癌 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence-labeled two-dimensional differential gel electrophoresis showed that the expression of lab-named protein 1 was higher in ovarian clear cell carcinoma cell lines 1 and 2, which are poor responders to paclitaxel, than in cell lines 3 and 4, which are good responders to paclitaxel. The expression of lab-name protein 1 was higher in cell line 1 and 2 than in cell line 3 and 4. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis of 39 cases of ovarian adenocarcinoma showed that there were no deaths in the group with low expression of lab name protein1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣明細胞腺癌ではラボネームprotein1が下がるとパクリタキセルの感受性が上がり、生命予後がよくなる可能性がある。