WNT pathway-related genetic alterations in colorectal tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Sekine Shigeki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (10321879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsWNT / 鋸歯状病変 / 大腸ポリープ / 大腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted histological and molecular analyses of traditional serrated adenomas and showed that genetic alterations leading to activation of WNT and MAPK pathways play critical roles in their development. We also analyzed various types of serrated lesions for their molecular features, and showed the role of WNT pathway-related gene alterations in the serrated pathway of colorectal tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、新たな大腸発癌経路として注目されている、鋸歯状腺腫を中心とした大腸鋸歯状病変の分子病理学的解析を行い、その遺伝子変異の多様性と形態との相関を明らかにした。特にWNT経路を中心とする分子異常の鋸歯状経路における意義が明らかになったことで、これらの病変を前駆とする大腸癌との関連などの、大腸癌発生過程をより詳細に理解することが期待される。