Elucidating metastasis mechanisms and prognostic factors in neuroendocrine tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Okubo Yoichro  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 病理診断科, 副部長 (40516267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / 神経内分泌癌 / neuroendocrine tumor / neuroendocrine neoplasm / GOGNET / CoGNET / neuroendocrine carcinoma / paraganglioma / カルチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, pathological analysis and follow-up of pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors were performed to analyze recurrence, metastasis, and prognosis. Additionally, pancreatic polypeptide expression was analyzed in a multicenter study, revealing increased expression in approximately 5% of the patients. Alongside pathological analysis of gastrointestinal and pancreatic neuroendocrine tumors, a composite gangliocytoma/neuroma and neuroendocrine tumor was also investigated. This rare tumor was previously classified as gangliocytic paraganglioma, but after discussion at an international conference, a new name, CoGNET, was proposed and adopted in the 5th edition of the WHO tumor classification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果の学術的意義および社会的意義は、神経内分泌腫瘍の生物学的特性とその浸潤・転移メカニズムの一端の解明にある。得られた成果は、患者個別の治療計画を最適化し、治療効果の向上に貢献し得るものである。さらに、新たな腫瘍分類CoGNETの採用は、病理診断の精度を向上させるだけでなく、国際的な診断基準の統一にも大きく寄与する。これにより、世界中の医療機関で統一された診断が可能となり、患者の診断と治療の質が向上する。