The significance of host immune status and microRNA abnormalities in EBV-associated tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shinozaki-Ushiku Aya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60581824)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEBウイルス / microRNA / 潜伏感染遺伝子 / Micro RNA / MicroRNA / マイクロRNA / 宿主免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the significance of immune host status during EBV-associated oncogenesis, analyses of EBV-microRNAs expression, latent gene expression and EBV copy number were performed using 90 cases of EBV-related tumors. EBV-microRNA expression and copy numbers were high in the relatively immunocompetent hosts. In addition, EBV-microRNA expression was higher in lymphoproliferative disorders than in monomorphic malignant lymphomas, suggesting the significance of EBV-microRNA in early stage of oncogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではEBVに関連した上皮性あるいはリンパ球性の腫瘍発生の過程において,比較的早期の段階からEBV由来のmicroRNAの発現が重要であることを明らかにした.高齢化や移植医療の発達などにより,潜在的な免疫不全状態の患者が増加し,これに伴ってEBVに関連した腫瘍発生が増加することが予想される.本研究がEBVに関連した腫瘍発生の機序の一端を明らかにすることにより,診断や治療における有益な情報となる可能性がある.