| Project/Area Number |
17K08717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human pathology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Domoto Yukako 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30596961)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | アミロイドーシス / プロテオミクス / アミロイド前駆蛋白質 / 質量分析法 / 絶対定量 / 同位体ペプチド / 病理学 / 蛋白質 / 循環器・高血圧 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
98 kinds of specific peptide sequences derived from 12 kinds of amyloid precursor proteins were selected, amino-acid residues were synthesized, and absolute quantification of amyloid precursor proteins was performed by liquid chromatography mass spectrometry using isotope labeling. Many amyloid precursor proteins corresponding to each type of amyloidosis were detected in 30 autopsy cases, which was consistent with the immunohistochemical results. In addition, many apolipoproteins, which are considered to be co-deposited, were also detected, showing a positive correlation with the amount of each amyloid precursor protein.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アミロイドーシスは難治性疾患であるが、アミロイド前駆蛋白質の種類によって、血清アミロイドA蛋白(AA)、トランスサイレチン(ATTR)、β2ミクログロブリン(Ab2M)、免疫グロブリン軽鎖(kappa、lambda)(AL)などの病型が存在し、病型によっては治療法が確立されていることから、病型診断が重要である。しかし、通常の診断業務で行われる免疫組織化学的染色では偽陽性や偽陰性が生じ病型診断が困難なことがしばしば経験される。本研究で行った同位体標識を付加した液体クロマトグラフィー質量分析法による絶対定量法は上記の5つの病型については診断可能であり、有用なツールになると考える。