Project/Area Number |
17K08718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sawabe Motoji 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30196331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 仁子 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20415508)
三重野 牧子 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60464707)
副島 友莉恵 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60596964)
山崎 茉莉亜 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60776516)
田中 紀子 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (10376460)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リポタンパク / 悪性腫瘍 / アポリポプロテイン(a) / 遺伝子関連解析 / 分子疫学研究 / リポタンパク質 / リポプロテイン(a) / 病理学 / 疫学 / ゲノム / 癌 / 脂質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hyperliproteinemia (a) is a strong cardiovascular risk factor. We have already reported significant associations between hypolipoproteinemia (a) and malignant neoplasms. LPA, a gene coding apolipoprotein (a), has a large repeated structures called Kringle, and LPA genotypes determine over 90% of the plasma Lp(a) level. We hypothesized the genetic variations of LPA might be associated with malignant neoplasms, and performed the genetic association study using the data of JPHC cohort. The subjects comprised of 9,926 cases and we analyzed the incidence of all and site-specific malignant neoplasms. We used 103 SNPs located in LPA and surrounding area. The number of incidence of malignant neoplasms and all-cause-death was 1,093 and 1,090 cases, respectively. We could identify weak associations between several SNPs and the incidence of all cancer and some site-specific cancers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心血管危険因子である高Lp(a)血症に対して最近LPAアンチセンス薬が開発され、心血管イベントの減少が検討されている。我々はJMSコホートを用いて低Lp(a)血症と悪性腫瘍の関連を世界で初めて報告した。その後Lp(a)と悪性腫瘍の関連についていくつか報告がされているが結果は一定していない。Lp(a)値がLPA遺伝子変異と強く関連することから本研究を行い、いくつかのSNPで悪性腫瘍罹患との間に弱い関連が得られた。アンチセンス薬によりLp(a)値が低下すると心血管イベントが減少するが悪性腫瘍が増加する可能性もある。今後も低Lp(a)血症と悪性腫瘍の関連について検討していく必要がある。