Establishment of MCPyV-infection experimental system and the therapy base on the carcinogenesis of MCPyV-positive Merkel cell carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
17K08720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | メルケル細胞癌 / メルケル細胞ポリオーマウイルス / シグナル伝達系 / 腫瘍微小環境 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンH3K27me3 / Mismatch Repair (MMR) / NOTCHシグナル伝達経路 / トリプトファン代謝経路 / ランゲルハンス組織球症 / ポリオーマウイルス / 病理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Approximately 80% of Merkel cell carcinoma(MCC), an aggressive skin neuroendocrine carcinoma, are infected with polyomavirus (MCPyV). We reported several significant findings on Notch signaling, epigenetics, Try metabolism and DNA mismatch repair etc. in the different carcinogenesis between MCPyV(+)MCC and MCPyV(-)MCC, which are useful for development of new therapy. We have failed to establish the in vitro culture system of MCPyV-producing cell, which is a basic method to study the biology of MCPyV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
メルケル細胞癌(MCC)は高悪性度の皮膚神経内分泌癌であり、その約80%がウイルス(MCPyV)に感染している。予後不良に関与する発癌機序もMCPyV(+)MCCとMCPyV(-)MCCで異なるため、これらの分子生物学的異常(Notchシグナル、ヒストン、トリプトファン代謝系、ミスマッチ修復等)の違いを明らかにしたことは、MCPyV(+)MCCとMCPyV(-)MCCとで別々に有効な治療法開発のために有用な情報基盤となる。 MCPyVの生物学的特性を明らかにする基礎的研究基盤となるウイルス産生系培養細胞株樹立による実験系確立を試みたが不成功だった。