SWI/SNF chromatin-remodeling complex status in tumors with sarcomatoid changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kohashi Kenichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10529879)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsrhabdoid / sarcomatoid / SWI/SNF / gastric cancer / solid-type / 腎細胞癌 / SMARCA4 / 膀胱がん / 肉腫様変化 / ラブドイド様変化 / 人体病理学 / SWI/SNF型クロマチン再構成因子 / SMARCB1/INI1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Urothelial carcinoma (UC) with sarcomatoid changes and solid-type poorly differentiated adenocarcinoma (solid-PDA) of the stomach show aberrant expressions of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex-related proteins. Its related proteins may have an important role in tumorigenesis of UC with sarcomatoid changes and solid-PDA of the stomach.
In renal cell carcinoma (RCC), there is no significant correlation between expressions of SWI/SNF chromatin remodeling complex-related proteins and histological high-grade malignant transformation such as sarcomatoid and rhabdoid changes. However, the frequency of aberrant SMARCA4 immunoexpression of a sarcomatoid or rhabdoid component in clear cell RCC (ccRCC) was significantly higher than that in non-ccRCC. The evaluation of SMARCA4 immunoexpression may be a useful diagnostic tool to help distinguish ccRCC from non-ccRCC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌腫において、形態学的にとらえることができる高悪性度変化である肉腫様変化が、SWI/SNF型クロマチン再構成因子複合体関連蛋白異常と関連している可能性が示唆された。このことは、高悪性度変化へのリスクの評価や治療、また、それを抑制するような方策開発の一助になると考えられる。