Functional analysis of membrane-type serine protease inhibitor in invasion and metastasis of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Hiroyuki Tanaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90433060)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords肺癌 / 膜蛋白質 / プロテアーゼインヒビター / HAI-1 / LRP11 / セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 膜結合型セリンプロテアーゼインヒビター / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In LRP11 gene expression in lung adenocarcinoma, no statistically significant difference was observed in clinicopathologic parameters. There were no statistically significant differences in disease-free survival and overall survival. In pT1 cases of pulmonary adenocarcinoma, no statistically significant difference was observed in disease-free survival or overall survival. With immunostaining using human lung cancer tissue, positive images were obtained in the cell membrane and cytoplasm of cancer cells. Immunostaining for HAI-1 in adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma showed positivity in the cell membrane and cytoplasm of cancer cells. In cases, the cell membrane was strongly positive. We are currently analyzing the correlation between tumor area and clinical stage and prognosis in patients with cell membrane expression of HAI-1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌においては予後を予測しうる腫瘍マーカーは未だ確立されていない。このため、新規腫瘍マーカーの開発は必須である。我々の研究している蛋白質は膜蛋白質であり、免疫染色でも容易に検出できる。乳癌におけるHER2の免疫染色のように、コンパニオン診断として日常診療に使用される可能性を秘めている。特に肝細胞増殖因子を軸とした癌細胞の浸潤・転移機構制御の要の蛋白質であるHAI-1とその類似膜蛋白質であるLRP11を解析することは、学術的意義が高いと思われる。肺癌でのLRP11に関する文献的報告は未だないことから、その新規性は高いものと考えられる。