Pathological features and histogenesis of interstitial pneumonia-related lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OKudela Koji  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10326027)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮城 洋平  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 所長 (00254194)
横瀬 智之  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立がんセンター(臨床研究所), その他部局等, その他 (10221665)
荒井 宏雅  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (10381493)
立石 陽子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (20644438)
梅田 茂明  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30644439)
大橋 健一  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40231203)
石川 善啓  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40384838)
禹 哲漢  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90537177)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords病理学 / 肺腺癌 / 間質性肺炎 / 遺伝子異常 / 発癌経路 / 肺癌 / 間質肺炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] The purpose of this study is to elucidate histogenesis of interstitial pneumonia-related lung adenocarcinoma (IP-LADC). [Methods] We focused on bronchiolar metaplasia that lines honeycomb lesions as the potential precursor for IP-LACD and investigated molecular alterations by comprehensive mutational analyses, digital PCR for KRAS mutations, immunohistochemistry for HNF4a, and bisulfite sequencing for TTF1 promoter to confirm metaplasia-LADC pathway. [Results] 1) Mutational burden, some KRAS point mutations, HNF4a-positve cell frequency, and the levels of TTF1 methylation increased in healthy part, metaplastic lesion, and IP-LADC in this order. [Conclusions] The results supported the notion that IP-LADC develops through bronchiolar metaplasia in honeycomb lesions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎と肺癌の診療水準の向上に寄与する。