Aquisition of novel useful predictive biomarkers of the efficacy of adjuvant chemotherapy in patients with non-small cell lung cancer and validate of those utilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yuichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30178793)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非小細胞性肺癌 / 術後補助化学療法 / 治療予測マーカー / Nestin / S100A16 / TRAP1 / galectin-3 / 治療効果予測マーカー / 予後予測マーカー / 肺癌 / 呼吸器・縦隔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Platinum-based adjuvant chemotherapy after complement resection has become a standard treatment for patients with stage II and IIIA non-small cell lung cancer. However, not all patients exhibited survival benefits. Therefore, the development of predictive biomarkers for selecting a subgroup of patients who may show improved survival after those treatment is important. In this project, I explored novel predictive biomarkers of the effect of platinum-based adjuvant chemotherapy via several kinds of proteomics techniques. Then, I validated their utility for predicting the prognosis of the patients with completely resected non-small cell lung cancer receiving platinum-based adjuvant chemotherapy. I reported that S100A16, nestin, TRAP1 and galectin-3 were promising candidate as prognostic biomarkers for these patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ステージIIからIIIAの非小細胞性肺癌患者の治療には術後補助化学療法としてプラチナ製剤を基本とした多剤併用療法が推奨されているが、奏効性が乏しい患者、副作用が強い患者も存在する。しかし、治療効果を事前に予測する試みはほとんど行われていない。治療前に効果が予測出来れば、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の使用など他の治療法への変更が可能となる。今回、治療効果予測マーカーの獲得を目指した研究を行った。