Analysis of the genetic predictor to the onset of MTX-LPD for the genomic medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka-Minami Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Hoshida Yoshihiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 医長 (40324777)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 勝士  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, ゲノム医科学プロジェクト 戸山プロジェクト長 (40163977)
大島 至郎  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (50362728)
佐伯 行彦  独立行政法人国立病院機構(大阪南医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, 部長 (40240840)
當間 重人  独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 院長 (50207528)
古川 宏  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00372293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRheumatoid arthritis / Methotrexate / LPD / Malignant lymphoma / MTX-LPD / GWAS / SNPs / Japonica array / 関節リウマチ / リンパ増殖性疾患 / 悪性リンパ腫 / メトトレキサート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methotrexate-associated lymphoproliferative disorder (MTX-LPD) is an LPD associated with low-dose MTX administration. Owing to the recent widespread use of MTX for the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA), the incidence of MTX-LPD is increasing; research is warranted to reduce the risk of this complication in patients with RA who receive this drug. This disease is drug induced and host-side single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) have been implicated in the onset and clinical and pathological presentation.
We investigated 238 patients with RA who were diagnosed with LPD at 35 representative rheumatology hospitals across Japan. We performed a genome-wide association study and data were analyzed using a Japonica array suitable for whole-genome imputation of Japanese individuals. We identified 29 SNPs that exceeded the genome-wide significance threshold, and are currently performing functional analysis of these SNPs (details unpublished).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、MTX-LPDに関連する遺伝子およびその遺伝子多型を同定し、日常RA診療において、その遺伝子多型を有するRA患者にMTXを投与回避することにより MTX- LPDの発症を未然に防止することである。これにより、今後の日常RA診療にて個別化医療に有用な指標となることが期待できる。さらに、MTX-LPDをはじめとする悪性リンパ腫の発症メカニズムの解明につながることが期待できる。また、MTX 適正使用ガイドライン等に有用な指標の提供、MTX-LPDの発症数減少による医療費の削減、発症メカニズムに対応した治療薬の開発により、社会的にも貢献できると考える。