Project/Area Number |
17K08749
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kyoto Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Koki 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50525798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 公英 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20448525)
伊藤 隆明 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (70168392)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | エストロゲン受容体 / 染色剤 / Western ligand blot / リガンド誘導体染色 / 乳がん / 肺がん / western ligand blot / リガンド誘導体染色法 / 病理学 / 分析科学 / バイオテクノロジー / プロテオーム / 薬学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is difficult to produce good quality antibodies. Occasionally, the reproducibility of an experiment may not be achieved due to the quality of the antibody. To overcome these problems, we prepared low molecular-weighted ligand agents that can be constant quality for detection. The method using low molecular-weighted ligand agents alternative to antibodies was named Western ligand blot and ligand derivertive stain, respectively. In this study, tamoxifen derivative was used to detect estrogen receptor. The estrogen receptor was successfully detected by the Western ligand blot. We have also successfully stained pathological sections of lung adenocarcinoma and lung squamous cell carcinoma with ligand derivaertive stain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
抗体は製品やロットにより性能が異なり、それが実験の再現性を阻む原因の一つとなっている。そこで本研究はその問題を回避し、低分子薬剤によりその標的の検出法を開発した。抗体に比べ化学合成法で調製できる薬剤は一定の質を担保できる。本研究により、抗体に比べ安価に、そして質を担保した診断法が開発でき、そして新たな薬剤効果予測法開発の基盤となる成果が得られた。この基盤技術はさらに様々な低分子薬剤にも応用ができ、今後、さらに発展が期待できる。