An attempt at personalized treatment of salivary gland cancer using Liquid based cytology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 病理部, 副医長 (30365712)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords唾液腺腫瘍 / LBC / 細胞診 / FISH / 悪性度分類 / 唾液腺 / 融合遺伝子 / 唾液腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to improve the diagnostic accuracy of cytology in salivary gland tumors and to help in treatment selection and prognosis prediction.The test performance of salivary gland fine needle aspiration (FNA) shows a range of sensitivities and specificities depending on a wide variety of factors, including the experience level of the physician performing the FNA and the pathologist.The 2021 ASCO guidelines state that pathologists may perform ancillary testing (immunohistochemistry or molecular studies) on FNA and core needle biopsies (CNBs) to support diagnoses and risk of malignancies (ROMs).
The application of the FISH method in liquefied based cytology specimens that we are setting up can be used for ancillary testing in accordance with the guidelines.We are now at the stage of examining how to apply this technology to actual clinical practice, and plan to accumulate further examples and report on them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究を始めた当初は唾液腺癌という枠で画一された治療がなされていた。最近になって病理学的な組織型や標的となる分子変化による治療の変更が行われるようになった。術前の穿刺吸引細胞診の判定基準はミラノシステムという悪性のリスクを加味した判定様式に変更になった。時代とともに細胞診検体に対する免疫組織化学やFISH法の必要性が増してきている。我々は画一化した方法により形態情報に併せた細胞診の診断精度を向上させることが可能になると考えられる。