Integrative research on IPMN using organoids obtained from patients' pancreatic juice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Taketo Yamaguchi  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器内科, 病院長 (00241969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 絵美里  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 消化器内科, 医長 (20773980)
筆宝 義隆  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん制御研究部, 部長 (30359632)
丸 喜明  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 発がん研究グループ 発がん制御研究部, 研究員 (30742754)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵臓 / 粘液性腫瘍 / オルガノイド / 膵液 / IPMN / 前癌病変 / 粘液 / 膵臓粘液腫瘍 / 3次元培養 / 膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 / 発がん / 細胞診
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an innovative method to diagnose intraductal papillary mucous tumor (IPMN), a precancerous lesion of the pancreas. We developed an efficient method for recovering epithelial cells from highly viscous pancreatic fluid specimens and successfully cultured 15 organoids. Mucin immunostaining often matched the staining pattern on cytology, but conversion to different subtypes was observed in some cases. Subcutaneous transplantation of organoids into nude mice resulted in formation of xenograft tumors in some cases, suggestive of malignant transformation. Genome analysis showed that the mutation rate of KRAS and GNAS, which are frequent in IPMNs, decreased during culture, suggesting that IPMN cells may be eliminated in the current standard culture condition, and we thereby continue to optimize the culture conditions to enrich IPMN cells in organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膵管内乳頭粘液性腫瘍 (IPMN)はその病態や悪性化機構などにおいて不明な点が多く、また細胞診や画像による診断の質にも改善が必要な状態である。しかし、これまで培養成功の報告はなく、詳細な解析の障害となっていた。本研究では経口膵管鏡の開発に関与した代表研究者と、正常オルガノイドのin vitro発がん系を開発した分担研究者の両者が、それぞれ高い優位性を有する技術を組み合わせることで、膵液のオルガノイド培養に取り組み成功したものである。培養条件の最適化が必要ではあるものの、IPMNとして矛盾しない細胞が培養されており、新規の診断法や治療法の開発に向けた貴重な第一歩となったものと考えられる。