Role of transcription factors highly expressed in pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fukamachi Katsumi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 講師 (90381798)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵がん / 膵癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is thought that pancreatic cancer cells release various factors that develop the surrounding environment and contribute to tumor malignancy. We established genetically engineered animal models for human pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma that can develop in a short period. In our rat pancreatic cancer model, we identified some genes that are highly expressed. In addition, we identified transcription factors that regulate gene expression of these genes. The cytokines released from the stroma activate the transcription factors, which in turn upregulate the expression of various target genes and are thought to be involved in the progression of pancreatic cancer through cancer-stromal interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において膵癌間質相互作用を介した転写因子による悪性化への関与を示唆する結果が得られた。また、膵癌の診断マーカーとなる候補を同定できた。本研究成果をさらに発展させることにより難治癌である膵癌の克服のための新たな治療法や早期診断マーカーの開発が期待される。