Development of anti-cancer drugs using pancreatic cancer mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SANO Makoto  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70339323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮入 伸一  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209855)
市丸 嘉  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80802917)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵癌 / 膵癌モデルマウス / KPCマウス / 創薬開発 / インディルビン誘導体 / 細胞周期 / 浸潤 / シグナル経路 / 遺伝子改変マウス / インディルビン / リン酸化阻害剤 / CDK1/Cyclin B1 / Kras/ERK / SPAK/JNK / AKT / MMP / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 細胞増殖 / 転移 / アポトーシス / 膵管癌 / 自然発症モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) is an aggressive cancer with high invasive and metastatic potential. In this study, we found that indirubin and the derivatives inhibited tumor proliferation accompanied with low levels of nuclear phosphorylated cyclin-dependent kinase (p-CDK) and cyclin B1 in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, these compounds inhibited the migration/invasive activities of PDAC by down-regulation of matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) in vitro and in vivo via blocking the RAF/ERK, AKT and SAPK/JNK pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
浸潤性膵管癌は未だに難治性の悪性腫瘍の一つであり、新たな治療薬の開発が望まれている。当該研究においては、副作用の認められていないインディルビンとその誘導体が浸潤性膵管癌に対して抗腫瘍効果を示すことをin vitroの系とマウスモデル(特に自然発症モデル)を用いたin vivoの系で明らかとしたことが学術的に高く評価された。現在、膵癌マウスに対する水溶化したコンパウンドの経口投与で良好な結果を得ており、将来的に飲み薬としての臨床応用が可能となれば社会的にも意義深いと考える。