Development of inducible vector-producing mesenchymal stem cells for anticancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshiyuki  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90407685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 世志幸  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90415604)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / がん関連線維芽細胞 / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / AAVベクター / レトロウイルスベクター / 腫瘍 / 遺伝子治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop an innovative inducible vector-producing mesenchymal stem cells (iVP-MSCs) which is capable of producing therapeutic vectors in coincidence with differentiation from MSCs to cancer associated fibroblasts (CAFs) within the cancer microenvironment. Here, we established optimal differentiation methods from iPS cells to MSCs and from MSCs to CAFs for our study, and constructed inducible promoter for adeno-associated virus (AAV) vector production in a CAF differentiation-dependent manner. Meanwhile, MSCs and CAFs were revealed to have only low productivity of AAV vector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のがんウイルス療法において解決すべき課題の一つはベクターの病巣への送達の難しさである。本法の治療担体はあくまでウイルスであるため、ベクターが生体内の免疫システムに速やかに排除される。一方、申請者らが開発するシステムでは、ベクター産生系そのものを組み込まれたVP-MSCが腫瘍周辺に集積し、治療ベクターを病巣に送り込む。本研究の成果にてiPS細胞からMSCへの分化誘導法を確立し、大量培養が非常に困難であるヒトMSCの細胞ソースの確保に目途をつけることができた。また、CAF分化依存的に特定のタンパク質を発現させるシステムは、精度の高いがん治療用VP-MSCシステムの構築を可能にすると考えられる。