Cell cluster at the invasion border of colon cancer: Thier metabolism and lymphatic invasion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIYOKAWA Etsuko  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80300929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 湊 宏  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10293367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大腸がん / 浸潤 / 転移 / 大腸癌 / 予後 / がん / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since budding and poorly differentiated clusters (PDC) in the invasive front of colorectal cancers are thought to remain in small numbers of cells without cell division, we attempted to isolate cell lines with low nutritional requirements, but failed to obtain stable cells with repetitive low nutritional requirements. We constructed the 2-photon imaging system of the uterine corpus cancer in syngeneic mouse transplantation model, and found the possibility that the cell mass which existed in the lumen of the gland can be related to the invasion to the surrounding tissues.
When PDC of human surgical material was immunostained, Ezrin showed the heterogeneous expression pattern. We established the method for quantifying the heterogeneity, and found that it correlates with the prognosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食生活の欧米化に伴い我が国では大腸癌は増加している。癌患者の予後を決めるのは、浸潤・転移の有無であり、同じ患者の癌組織でも、性質の異なる癌細胞がいて、どの細胞が浸潤・転移を担うのか不明であるため、適切な治療が確立されていない。本研究では浸潤・転移を担うのは、浸潤端にある細胞塊であると仮定し、細胞塊の性質を明らかにすることで、長期的には癌患者の予後を改善することに役立つと考えている。