Prevention of NASH and NASH-related hepatocellular carcinoma by intrinsic anti-oxidative factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA TAKAFUMI  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30368899)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋葉 純  久留米大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00341305)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH / 肝癌 / PEDF / AGEs / インフラマソーム / 非アルコール性肝炎 / AGEs / 酸化ストレス / Pyrotosis / 抗酸化因子 / 終末糖化産物 / アプタマー / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PEDF could slow the development and progression of steatohepatitis through the suppression of steatosis and oxidative stress in mice NASH model. In human tissues, the decreased expression of PEDF and the elevated expression of PEDF receptor was associated with aggressive properties of cancer. Moreover, NASH-related hepatic fibrosis and hepatocellular carcinoma were exacerbated in PEDF receptor transgenic mice. We furthermore demonstrated that AGEs-RAGE signaling promotes not only the progression of hepatic fibrosis and the development liver cancer in NASH through activation of inflammasome and pyrotosis. Our study suggests that PEDF supplementation and the blockade of AGEs-RAGE system may be a novel therapeutic strategy for the treatment of NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非アルコール性肝炎(NASH:Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis)における生体内抗酸化因子の治療的役割を明らかにした。近年、増加の一途を辿りつつも有効な治療法のない非アルコール性肝炎に対して、本研究は新たな治療法の開発に貢献するものと考える。