Analysis for the mechanism of distant metastasis in small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shuichi  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所 沼津支所, 主任研究員 (60346070)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords腫瘍 / 小細胞肺がん / 自然転移モデル / 治療標的 / 脳転移 / 癌転移 / 同所移植モデル / 小細胞肺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small-cell lung cancer (SCLC) accounts for approximately 20% of all lung cancer cases and one of the most severe malignancy with early and widespread metastasis. Previously, we developed a new orthotopic metastasis model of SCLC, and found four candidates of SCLC metastasis-associated gene by using the model. In this study, we assessed the role of the four genes in SCLC metastasis by using the xenograft models including the orthotopic model, and found that two genes promoted distant metastasis in the xenograft models. In addition, we developed a simple screening method for metastasis-associated genes using the metastatic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌死の最大の原因である肺癌の約2割を占める小細胞肺癌は、高い転移性を示し極めて予後が悪い。2年生存率が20%以下という状況が長く続いており、新たな治療法の開発が求められている。小細胞肺癌の効果的な治療法を開発するためには、転移の機構を明らかにすることが非常に重要であるが、他の癌と比較して小細胞肺癌の転移機構は不明な点が多い。本研究で新たに同定した2種の転移促進遺伝子の機能を、今後より詳しく調べることで、治療法開発の手掛かりが得られると期待される。また、今回立ち上げた、複数の遺伝子の転移形成への影響を検討する手法は、新たな転移関連因子の同定に利用できるだろう。