Molecular pathology of fatty liver disease learned from the muscle-liver axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K08779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70596155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥田 勝博  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00389115)
浅利 優  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40360979)
清水 惠子  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90312462)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / FGF9 / 骨格筋萎縮 / 脂肪性肝炎 / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is increasing in developed countries including Japan. There are no effective therapeutic strategies for NASH, while the advancing of the disease state further results in severe situations such as hepatic cirrhosis and liver cancer. In this study, we focused on the evidence that shows the exacerbation of NASH is strongly correlate with sarcopenia which is caused by aging and inactivity. Using a murine model of NASH/sarcopenia, we found that FGF9 that is secreted from skeletal muscle might have a therapeutic function in NASH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,NASHの治療においては食事制限や適度な運動の指導が主なものであり,肝臓の病態に直接的に介入する治療法は確立していなかった。この研究で骨格筋由来から分泌されるFGF9がNASHの治療に有効であることが示唆された。これにより本結果が臨床応用に結びつけば,高齢者や運動習慣が身につきにくい脂肪性肝疾患患者に対して直接的に肝臓の病態を改善させる治療法を確立することが期待できる。我が国において高齢社会,食生活の欧米化,運動不足によりメタボリックシンドロームの増加が深刻な問題となっていることを考慮すると,重要な研究結果が得られたものと考える。